Menu
Home
FeNZ Contacts
Membership
News
Clubs
Information - President's Corner
Downloads
Rankings
International Visitors
Links
Tournaments
Contact us

 Login
Login:

Password:

remember me

Lost your password?

 Recent Visitors
Lambvicc
admin
JohnstoneThom
PresidentCent
Jezza
RanceMark
ClarkBrya
MacnaughtanJohn

 Users Online
There are:
0 registered users
and 13 guests online now.

Commonwealth Games & Empire Games
Commonwealth Games And Empire Games
Posted by Brillmart 2005-03-07

Index

» Commonwealth Games ...

Heroes & Heroines of Our Sport

Commonwealth & Empire Games

Fencers were selected for the following New Zealand Commonwealth Games and Empire Games Teams:
1950 - Auckland
1954 - Vancouver
1958 - Cardiff
1962 - Perth
1966 - Kingston
1970 - Edinburgh
* Note - fencing was removed from the Commowealth Games programme for the 1976 Games held in Christchurch.

The Medalists

Gold Medalist:
1962 Women's Individual Foil::
Melody Coleman (Dot Garde)


Silver Medalists:
1950 Men's Team Foil:
Charles G. Dearing
Austin J. Gittos
M.B. Gittos
Nathaniel M. Miller
     
1950 Women's Individual Foil
Patricia L. Woodroffe


Bronze Medals:
1962 Men's Team Sabre
Robert "Bob" S.J. Binning
Michael L. Henderson
Brian A. Pickworth

1966 Women's Team Foil
Alison J. (Joyce) Fenton
Pamela R. French
Gaye L. McDermit

1966 Women's Individual Foil
Gaye L. McDermit
     
Information supplied by Commonwealth Games Federation
http://www.commonwealthgames.com


Commonwealth Games and Empire Games New Zealand Fencing Team Members:

M.F. Andrews                Place        Result
1950 Women's Individual Foil            6            2  Wins     
     
Robert "Bob" S.J. Binning,         Place        Result
1958     Mens Epee Team            4            0  Wins     
1958      Mens Individual Epee           8           1  Wins    
1958     Mens Individual Foil           -           Round 1  Wins    
1958      Mens Individual Sabre           5           3  Wins    
1958      Mens Sabre Team           -                
1958     Mens Team Foil               4           0  Wins    
1962      Mens Epee Team           5           0  Wins    
1962     Mens Individual Epee           -           1, Pool 1 5th  Wins    
1962     Mens Individual Sabre           5           4  Wins    
1962     Mens Sabre Team           Bronze           2  Wins    
1966      Mens Epee Team           -                
1966     Mens Individual Epee           -                
1966     Mens Individual Sabre           6           3     
1966     Mens Sabre Team           4    

   
Melody Coleman
1962      Womens Individual Foil            Gold            6  Wins

Charles G. Dearing    
1950      Mens Team Foil                Silver            13  Wins   

Alison J. Fenton    
1966      Womens Individual Foil            -                 
1966     Womens Team Foil           Bronze           5-2   

Alison J. Francis    
1954    Womens Individual Foil            6            1  Wins
   
Pamela R. French    
1966    Womens Individual Foil            -                 
1966     Womens Team Foil           Bronze           5-2

A.J. Gatland
1970    Mens Epee Team            4                 
1970     Mens Individual Epee           -           3, Pool 2  Wins    
1970     Mens Team Foil              -           SF   
     
Austin J. Gittos    
1950      Mens Individual Foil            4            4  Wins     
1950    Mens Team Foil               Silver           13  Wins    
1954     Mens Epee Team           4           0 wins 3 loss     
1954     Mens Individual Epee           -                
1954    Mens Individual Foil           7           2  Wins    
1954    Mens Individual Sabre           -           Pool 2 7th     
1954     Mens Sabre Team           4           0  Wins    
1954    Mens Team Foil               4           0 wins 3 loss  Wins          

M.B. Gittos    
1950    Men's Individual Foil            8            1  Wins     
1950    Mens Team Foil               Silver           13  Wins    
   
Brian P. Hampton    
1954    Mens Epee Team            4            0 wins 3 loss     
1954     Mens Individual Epee           -                
1954     Mens Individual Foil           -                
1954    Mens Individual Sabre           -           Pool 2 8th     
1954    Mens Sabre Team           4           0  Wins    
1954     Mens Team Foil               4           0 wins 3 loss  Wins    
     
Michael L. Henderson    
1962      Mens Individual Foil            -            1, Pool 2 5th  Wins     
1962    Mens Individual Sabre           -           1, Pool 1 5th  Wins    
1962    Mens Sabre Team           Bronze           2  Wins    
1962    Mens Team Foil               5           0  Wins    
1966    Mens Individual Foil           6           3  Wins    
1966    Mens Individual Sabre           -                
1966    Mens Sabre Team           4                
1966    Mens Team Foil               4           Lost 1 - 5     
1970     Mens Epee Team           4                
1970     Mens Individual Epee           -           2, Pool 1  Wins
1970    Mens Individual Foil           -           3, Pool 1  Wins    
1970    Mens Individual Sabre           -                
1970    Mens Sabre Team           -           SF     
1970     Mens Team Foil               -           SF     

Olga Jekyll    
1950    Womens Individual Foil            5            3  Wins           

Keith S. Mann
1962    Mens Epee Team            5            0  Wins     
1962    Mens Individual Epee           7           3  Wins    
1962    Mens Individual Foil           -           2, Pool 3 4th  Wins    
1962     Mens Team Foil               5           0  Wins    
1966     Mens Epee Team           -                
1966     Mens Individual Epee           -                
1966     Mens Individual Foil           -                
1966     Mens Team Foil               4           Lost 1 - 5
   
Gaye L. McDermit    
1966    Womens Individual Foil            Bronze            4  Wins     
1966    Womens Team Foil           Bronze           5-2     
1970    Womens Individual Foil           -           1, SF  Wins    
1970     Womens Team Foil
   
Fnid A. McElwee (Milne)   
1958      Womens Individual Foil            4            4  Wins     

Nathaniel M. Miller    
1950    Mens Team Foil                Silver            13  Wins
   
Elizabeth O. Mitchell    
1958    Womens Individual Foil            7            2  Wins     
   
D.A. O'Brien    
1958 Womens Individual Foil            6            3  Wins
     
Richard D. Peterson    
1966    Mens Epee Team            -                 
1966    Mens Individual Epee           -                
1970    Mens Epee Team           4                
1970    Mens Individual Epee           7           1, SF  Wins    
1970    Mens Individual Foil           -           4, Pool 2  Wins    
1970    Mens Individual Sabre           -           SF     
1970    Mens Sabre Team           -           SF     
1970    Mens Team Foil               -           SF
   
Brian A. Pickworth    
1958    Mens Epee Team            4            0  Wins     
1958    Mens Individual Epee           -           Semifinal  Wins    
1958    Mens Individual Foil           4           4  Wins    
1958    Mens Sabre Team           -                
1958    Mens Team Foil               4           0  Wins    
1962    Mens Epee Team           5           0  Wins    
1962    Mens Individual Foil           5           4  Wins    
1962    Mens Individual Sabre           5           4  Wins    
1962    Mens Sabre Team           Bronze           2  Wins
1962    Mens Team Foil               5           0  Wins
1966    Mens Individual Foil           5           4  Wins    
1966    Mens Individual Sabre           5           3     
1966    Mens Sabre Team           4                
1966    Mens Team Foil               4           Lost 1 - 5     
1970    Mens Individual Foil           5           1  Wins    
1970    Mens Sabre Team           -           SF
   
Rosemary Sharfe (nee Tomich)   
1962    Womens Individual Foil            4            4  Wins     
1970    Womens Individual Foil            -            1, SF  Wins     
1970    Womens Team Foil           -          
     
Walter G. Stafford    
1954    Mens Epee Team            4            0 wins 3 loss     
1954    Mens Individual Epee           8           1  Wins    
1954    Mens Individual Foil           -                
1954    Mens Individual Sabre           -           Pool 1 6th     
1954    Mens Sabre Team           4           0  Wins    
1954    Mens Team Foil             4           0 wins 3 loss  Wins          

Percy L. Temple    
1954    Mens Epee Team            4            0 wins 3 loss     
1954    Mens Individual Epee           8           1  Wins    
1954    Mens Individual Foil           -                
1954    Mens Individual Sabre           -           Pool 1 6th     
1954    Mens Sabre Team           4           0  Wins    
1954    Mens Team Foil               4           0 wins 3 loss  Wins    
     
J. Ward    
1950    Mens Epee Team            4                 
1950    Mens Individual Epee           8           2  Wins    
     
H.P. Whitcher    
1970    Womens Team Foil            -           
1970    Womens Individual Foil            -            1, SF  Wins     
     
Patricia L. Woodroffe    
1950    Womens Individual Foil            Silver            6  Wins           

D.E. Wright    
1950    Mens Individual Sabre            4                 
1950    Mens Sabre Team           4           7  Wins    



Send your comment
We apologize, but you need to login to post comments. Accounts at this time are only available to affiliated members of Fencing New Zealand

Tournament Calendars 
New Zealand
United States
Australia
Great Britain
France
F.I.E

Powered by 



  Page processed in 0.0551 seconds - 19 queries