Menu
Home
FeNZ Contacts
Membership
News
Clubs
Information - President's Corner
Downloads
Rankings
International Visitors
Links
Tournaments
Contact us

 Login
Login:

Password:

remember me

Lost your password?

 Recent Visitors
JohnstoneThom
Lambvicc
admin
PresidentCent
Jezza
RanceMark
ClarkBrya
MacnaughtanJohn

 Users Online
There are:
0 registered users
and 12 guests online now.


 
2008-07-09 12:09 - Australian Under 15 and Under 17 Championships
Posted by Brillmartmore from same (FeNZ)
FeNZWell done to everyone and congratulations to our medalists and finalists.

Updated results:
3rd Under 17 men's Sabre - Alex Chan
3rd Under 17 Men's Epee - Sam Ramsay
6th Under 17 Women's Epee -  Carla Campbell
7th Under 17 Women's Epee - Sally McCance

Previous Results:
2nd Under 17 Team Men's Foil:Hamish Chan, Daniel Kahu, Sam Ramsay, Josh Silk
3rd Under 15 Men's Epee - Alex Chan
5th Under 15 Men's Epee - Felix Boyce
6th Under 17 Men's Foil - Daniel Kahu

Thank you to all our supporters, helpers and coaches accompanying the fencers to the championships.

For full results click here.

For final placings of our fencers click here.

Final Update at 17:45, 16th July 2008
UNDER 15 MEN’S FOIL – 46 FENCERS
14 Alex CHAN
22 Finn BUTLER
33 Felix BOYCE
40 Isaac OFFICER
43 Julius HERZHOFF


UNDER 15 WOMEN’S FOIL – 18 FENCERS
15 Wail Ling CHAN


UNDER 15 MEN’S EPEE – 11 FENCERS
3=  Alex CHAN
5  Felix BOYCE


UNDER 15 WOMEN’S EPEE – 8 FENCERS
No NZL fencers competed


UNDER 15 MEN’S / WOMEN’S SABRE
No Event Held


UNDER 15 TEAM MEN’S FOIL – 9 TEAMS
NZL: Felix BOYCE , Finn BUTLER, Julius HERZHOFFO, Isaac FFICER.
NZL v Queensland B 45-27
NZL v Western Australia 15-45
Final place 8th


UNDER 15 TEAM WOMEN’S FOIL – 4 TEAMS
No NZL team


UNDER 15 TEAM MEN’S / WOMEN’S EPEE / SABRE
No Event Held


UNDER 17 WOMEN’S SABRE – 16 FENCERS
10 Katie BOYLE
12 Joanne COLE


UNDER 17 TEAM WOMEN’S SABRE – 3 TEAMS
No New Zealand Team


UNDER 17 MEN’S FOIL – 61 FENCERS
6  Daniel KAHU
11 Sam RAMSAY
16 Hamish CHAN
18 Josh SILK
22 William COWPER
24 Finn BUTLER
32 Chris LEAR
33 Oliver EVISON
53 Julius HERZHOFF
55= Nick DAVIES
55= Isaac OFFICER


UNDER 17 TEAM MEN’S FOIL - 10 TEAMS
NEW ZEALAND “A”: Hamish CHAN, Daniel KAHU, Sam RAMSAY, Josh SILK
NEW ZEALAND “B”: Finn BUTLER, William COWPER, Oliver EVISON, Chris LEAR

DE Tableau 16
NZL “A” Bye
NZL “B” vs Queensland “B” 45 – 18

DE Tableau Quarter-Final
NZL “A” vs New South Wales “B” 45 – 27
NZL “B” vs Western Australia “A” 15 – 45

DE Semi-Final
NZL “A” vs Western Australia “A” 40 – 24

Final
NZL “A” vs New South Wales “A” 19-27

Final Places
2nd NZL “A”
7th NZL “B”


UNDER 17 WOMEN’S FOIL – 35 FENCERS
17 Sally McCANCE
20 Wai Ling CHAN
22 Katie BOYLE
34 Joanne COLE


UNDER 17 TEAM WOMEN’S FOIL – 8 TEAMS
New Zealand: Katie BOYLE, Wai Ling CHAN, Joanne COLE, Sally McCANCE

NZL vs Victoria “A” 20-45

Final place:
7th NZL

UNDER 17 MEN'S EPEE - 35 FENCERS
3rd =  Sam RAMSAY
17 Will BRADDELL
23 Oliver EVISON
29 William COWPER
30 Daniel KAHU
31 Brendan HAIR
32 Chris  LEAR


UNDER 17 TEAM MEN'S EPEE - 7 TEAMS
New Zealand: Will Braddel, Oliver Evisson, Brendan Hair, Sam    Ramsay.

NZL vs Australian Capital Terratory 41-45
NZL final place 5th


UNDER 17 WOMEN'S EPEE - 30 FENCERS
6 Carla CAMPBELL
7 Sally McCANCE
18 Katie BOYLE
19 Alex QUIGLEY
24 Joanne COLE
27= Bryn ROBERTS


UNDER 17 MEN'S SABRE - 15 FENCERS
3rd Alex CHAN
9 William COWPER


UNDER 17 TEAM MEN’S SABRE – 5 TEAMS
New Zealand: Alex Chan, Wiliam Cowper, Sam Ramsay
Quarter Final
NZL vs Queensland "B' 45-23

Semi FInal:
NZL vs Western Austalia 43-45

Final Placing 3rd=

Send your comment
We apologize, but you need to login to post comments. Accounts at this time are only available to affiliated members of Fencing New Zealand

Tournament Calendars 
New Zealand
United States
Australia
Great Britain
France
F.I.E

Powered by 



  Page processed in 0.0528 seconds - 14 queries