Menu
Home
FeNZ Contacts
Membership
News
Clubs
Information - President's Corner
Downloads
Rankings
International Visitors
Links
Tournaments
Contact us

 Login
Login:

Password:

remember me

Lost your password?

 Recent Visitors
Lambvicc
admin
JohnstoneThom
PresidentCent
Jezza
RanceMark
ClarkBrya
MacnaughtanJohn

 Users Online
There are:
0 registered users
and 44 guests online now.


 
2010-10-08 16:00 - 2010 Commonwealth Fencing Championships Round Up
Posted by Brillmartmore from same (FeNZ)
FeNZFrom  the fourteen nations represented at the Commonwealth Fencing Championships, New Zealand was 6th equal with India for the Wilkinson Sword Trophy (186 points). England won the Trophy with 608 points well ahead of the runner up, Australia's 424.

Special mentions for our medal winners:
Gold: Individual Women's Foil - Ping YUAN
Silver: Individual Women's Epee - Jessica BEER
Bronze: Team Women's Epee - Jessica BEER, Jennifer JACKSON (nee Hope), Sheryl FAN, Nancy LUI, Katherine TAYLOR

Top performers special mention by event:
Men's Foil: Hamish CHAN, 16th
Men's Epee: Kyle Macdonald, 8th
Men's Sabre: Luke Robertson, 21st
Women's Foil: Ping YUAN, 1st
Women's Epee: Jessica BEER, 2nd
Women's Sabre: Sasha Green and Katherine TAYLOR, both =29th

Recent update 10/10/2010 17:00, photos added.

Click for all NZ results here, for  full CFF results here, for photos here
Men's Foil - 39 fencers
16 Hamish CHAN
23 Michael HOSKINS
31 Chris BELL
34 Chris LEAR
39 Hamish CLARKE

Men's Foil - 9 Teams
7th seeded NZ lost 45-17 to 2nd seed England
Final placing 7th

Women's Foil - 35 fencers
1 Ping  YUAN
9 Monique  COLEMAN
30 Vicky FAN
34 Fiona McDONALD
35 Sally McCANCE

Yuan PING - gold medalist


Women's Foil - 8 teams
3rd seeded NZ beat 6th seed Wales 43-42 (Monique Coleman injured during match)
NZ lost 42-21 to 2nd seed Singapore in semi-final
NZ Lost 43-25 to 5th seed Australia in bronze medal match
Final place 4th

Men's Epee - 33 fencers
8 Kyle MACDONALD
10 Mark RANCE
23 Andreas SESUN
27 William BISHOP
31 Seino  JONGKEES

Andreas Sesun equalises the score against Samson LEE (Singapore)


Not too much room ... James Lewis (AUS) facing defeat against Kyle Macdonald. Refeee Ian Hunter (Scotland) keeps his distance and eye on the action



Men's Epee - 7 teams
5th seeded NZ lost 45-32 to 4th seed Australia
Final placing 7th

Women's Epee - 36 fencers
2 Jessica BEER
21 Jennifer JACKSON (nee Hope)
29 Nancy LIU
33 Sheryl FAN
35 Katherine TAYLOR

Jessica BEER Silver medalist


Women's Epee - 8 teams
5th seeded NZ beat 4th seed India 45-38
NZ lost 45-36 to 1st seed Australia in semi-final
NZ beat 2nd seed England 45-31 in Bronze Medal match
Final placing 3rd

Men's Sabre - 38 fencers
21 Luke ROBERTSON
23 Michael MERCER
28= Alex CHAN
33 Luke CROZIER
37 Rick JIANG

Men's Sabre - 7 teams
6th seeded NZ lost 45-29 to 3rd seed Australia
Final placing 6th

Women's Sabre - 30 fencers
29= Sasha GREEN
29= Katherine TAYLOR

Women's Sabre - 6 teams
NZ did not compete

Send your comment
We apologize, but you need to login to post comments. Accounts at this time are only available to affiliated members of Fencing New Zealand

Tournament Calendars 
New Zealand
United States
Australia
Great Britain
France
F.I.E

Powered by 



  Page processed in 0.0104 seconds - 14 queries