Menu
Home
FeNZ Contacts
Membership
News
Clubs
Information - President's Corner
Downloads
Rankings
International Visitors
Links
Tournaments
Contact us

 Login
Login:

Password:

remember me

Lost your password?

 Recent Visitors
Lambvicc
admin
JohnstoneThom
PresidentCent
Jezza
RanceMark
ClarkBrya
MacnaughtanJohn

 Users Online
There are:
0 registered users
and 10 guests online now.


 
2011-07-21 00:21 - NZ Secondary School Championships, Christchurch 20-22 July 2011
Posted by Brillmartmore from same (FeNZ)
FeNZDay Three: The last day of the Secondary Schools Championships had just one national title being contested.

Congratulations to Katie Logan (Epsom Girl’s Grammar) on winning the Girl’s Sabre with Stephanie Alexander (Upper Hutt College) runner-up.

There were no Sabre Teams entered and the Boy’s Sabre title was not contested due to insufficient entries.

Congratulations to Upper Hutt College who made a clean sweep of the Best School Performance Awards for the Girl’s events. A hat trick was completed by adding the Best School Performance in Girl’s Sabre to their previous Best School Performances in Girl’s Foil and Epee.

“It was good to see a Girl’s Sabre event. A well deserved win by Katie Logan who showed a varied repertoire and a nice use of distance”, noted Kate Brill, Head of Referees.

Congratulations to all our Secondary Schools Champions and medalists. Thank you to all the participants, referees and supporters. Finally a very big thank you to Carla Campbell (Competition Controller) and Marguerite de Abaffy (Event Organisor) for ensuring the smooth running of these Championships. Well done.

For Day Three  Results and Day One and Two Click Here

For "fantastic fotos" from each day Click Here
NZ Secondary Schools Championships:

Day Three Fiinal Placings:

Girls Sabre:
1 Katie LOGAN (Epsom Girl's Grammar)
2 Stephanie ALEXANDER (Upper Hutt College)
3= Hannah RAMSAY (Christchurch Girl's High School)
3= Mellisa BURGESS (Upper Hutt College)
5 Gwen SMART (Cashmere High School)
6 Susan FOURIE (Middleton Grange)
7 Rachel MERCER (Upper Hutt College)

Top Schools Award – Best Overall Schools
Girls Sabre - Upper Hutt College


Day Two:

Wai Ling Chan (Burnside High School) provided an impressive performance, adding the Secondary Schools Girls Epee national title to her Foil title with Grace Christie (Te Kura) the vice-champion. Alex Chan (Christchurch Boys High School) won the Boys Epee from Felix Boyce (Wellington College). Congratulations to them and all the medal winners.

No epee teams contested the Regional Team Championships.

Referee Kate Brill said “it was great to see new faces making the semi-finals. It was a pleasure to see the fencers demonstrating increased technical skill and applying epee tactics”.

Wellington referee Nicola Shackleton said “I have been impressed by the standard of fencing. I have appreciated the sportsmanship and good spirit shown throughout the competition”.

Day Two Final placings:
Girls Epee:
1 Wai Ling CHAN (Burnside High School)
2 Grace CHRISTIE (Te Kura)
3 Stephanie ALEXANDER (Upper Hutt College)
3 Stephanie WYLLIE (Wentworth College)
5 Katie BOYER (St Andrews College)
6 Melissa BURGESS (Upper Hutt College)
7 Hannah RAMSAY (Christchurch Girl’s High School)
8 Dindi CHAN (Burnside High School)
9 Rachel MERCER (Upper Hutt College)
10 Lydia WHITTINGTON (Samual Marsdon College)

Boy’s Epee:
1  Alex CHAN (Christchurch Boy’s High School)
2  Felix BOYCE (Wellington College)
3  Jurgens VAN ZYL (Wentworth College)
3  Alex THOMAS (Upper Hutt College)
5 Julius HERZHOFF (Christs College)
6  Joon HONG (Middleton Grange)
7 Lucian NIGHTINGALE (Burnside High School)
8 Sheldon OGILVIE (Cashmere High School)
9 Min HONG (Middleton Grange)
10 Alex NICOLLE (Christchurch Boy’s High School)
11 Simon FISHER (Upper Hutt College)

Top Schools Award – Best Overall Schools
Girls Epee - Upper Hutt College
Boy’s Epee – Christchurch Boy’s High School


Day One of the Secondary Schools Championships being held in Christchurch saw a strong showing from South Island fencers.

Congratulations to the 2011 Girls Foil Champion,Wai Ling Chan (Burnside High School, Christchurch) and Boy’s Foil Champion Julius Herzhoff (Christs College, Christchurch). For the medal ceremony, FeNZ President Ken Claridge was assisted by Daniel Chan Coach of the two champions.

The Girl’s Foil Regional School Team Championship event was won by Fencing Central (Stephanie Alexander – Upper Hutt College, Melissa Burgess – Upper Hutt College, Rachel Mercer – Upper Hutt College) 45-33 against Fencing Mid-South (Wai Ling Chan (Burnside High School), Catherine Marshall – Rangi Ruru Girls School, Alyssa Ong – Christchurch Girls High School).

The Boys Foil Regional School Team was won by Fencing Mid-South (Julius Herzhoff – Christs College, Lucian Nightingale – Burnside High School, Jonathan Brill – Chirstchurch Boys High School) 45-38 against Fencing South (Jared Howlett – Logan Park high School, Conner Foley-Walker – John McGlashan College, David Solin – Otago Boys High School, O. Butler – Otago GHS).

Steve Clarke (FeNZ Selector) was impressed with the fencing and said “it’s great to see an overall higher standard and quality of fencing this year.” Clearly, more fencers have been taking the opportunity to train better and smarter.

Girls Foil:
1    Wai Ling CHAN (Burnside High School)
2    Stephanie ALEXANDER (Upper Hutt College)
3=    Grace CHRISTIE (Te Kura)
3=    Stephanie WYLLIE (Wentworth College)
5    Olive BUTLER (Otago Girl’s High School)
6    Melissa BURGESS (Upper Hutt College)
7    Katie BOYER (St Andrews College)
8    Rachel MERCER (Upper Hutt College)
9    Catherine MARSHALLl (Rangi Ruru)
10    Alyssa ONG (Christchurch Girls High School)

Boy’s Foil:
1  Julius HERZHOFF (Christs College)
2  Felix BOYCE (Wellington College)
3  Michael CLAYDON ( Kristin School)
3  Daniel GAREJA (Massey)
5 Lucian NIGHTINGALE (Burnside High School)
6  Haz FORRESTER (Onslow College)
7 Jurgens VAN ZYL (Wentworth College)
8 Alex THOMAS (Upper Hutt College)
9 James HOWLETT (Logan Park
10 James TOMLIN (Green Bay High School)
11 David SOLIN (Otago Boy’s High School)
12 Simon FISHER (Upper Hutt College)
13 Min HONG (Middleton Grange)
14 Daniel KELEGHAN (Christs College)
15 Joon HONG (Middleton Grange)
16 Sheldon OGILVIE (Cashmere High School)
17 Jonathan BRILL (Christchurch Boy’s High School)
18 Connor FOLEY-WALKER (John McGlashan College)
19 WALKER-HALE (Raphael House)
20 Gareth SMITH (Onslow College)
21 Anthony GOH  (Christs College)
22 Jack LEDBROOK (Wentworth College)


Girl’s Foil Teams:
Fencing Central 45-33 against  Fencing Mid-South
1st Fencing Central (Stephanie Alexander – Upper Hutt College, Melissa Burgess – Upper Hutt College, Rachel Mercer – Upper Hutt College)

2nd Fencing Mid-South (Wai Ling Chan (Burnside High School), Catherine Marshall – Rangi Ruru Girls School, Alyssa Ong – Christchurch Girls High School)

Boy’s Foil Teams:
Fencing Mid-South 45-38 against Fencing South
1st  fencing Mid-South (Julius Herzhoff – Christs College, Lucian Nightingale – Burnside High School, Jonathan Brill – Chirstchurch Boys High School)

2nd Fencing South (Jared Howlett – Logan Park high School, Conner Foley-Walker – John McGlashan College, David Solin – Otago Boys High School, O. Butler – Otago GHS)

3rd Fencing Central (Felix Boyce – Wellington College, Alex Thomas – Upper Hutt College, Simon Fisher –Upper Hutt College)


Top Schools Award – Best Overall Schools
Girl’s Foil – Upper Hutt College
Boy’s Foil – Christs College

Send your comment
We apologize, but you need to login to post comments. Accounts at this time are only available to affiliated members of Fencing New Zealand

Tournament Calendars 
New Zealand
United States
Australia
Great Britain
France
F.I.E

Powered by 



  Page processed in 0.1162 seconds - 14 queries