Menu
Home
FeNZ Contacts
Membership
News
Clubs
Information - President's Corner
Downloads
Rankings
International Visitors
Links
Tournaments
Contact us

 Login
Login:

Password:

remember me

Lost your password?

 Recent Visitors
Lambvicc
admin
JohnstoneThom
PresidentCent
Jezza
RanceMark
ClarkBrya
MacnaughtanJohn

 Users Online
There are:
0 registered users
and 23 guests online now.


 
2013-07-10 23:20 - 2013 Australian Cadet (U17) Championships
Posted by Brillmartmore from same (Australia)
AustraliaThe Championships have concluded. We wish the fencers well and and especially to those traveling to New Caledonia for the 2013 Oceania Zone Cadet Fencing Championships.

A big thank you  to the fencers, the coaches, support staff,  the volunteers and parent helpers who contributed to the success  of this event. You have all been awesome.

10 July: Congratulations to Lucian Nightingale, silver medal winner and Vice-champion of the 2013 Australian Cadet Men's Epee Championship final.

09 July: Congratulations to our Cadet Women's Epee Team, Silver Medal place to Wai-Ling Chan, Laura Bythell and Catherine Marshall.

8 July: Congratulations to Wai -Ling Chan, silver medal winner and Vice-champion of the 2013 Australian Cadet Women's Epee Championship final.

Click for a summary of our New Zealand fencer placings and link to the event programme and full results.

Last Update 23:20, 10 July 2013
Click for Full Results

Congratulations to all medalists, well don to our fencers and a big thank you to all the support staff and parents assisting the team.

Cadet Menís Foil 59 Fencers
20= RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac
22  TWEDDLE, James
23  KELEGHAN, Daniel
31  THOMAS, Gavin
34  CARRUTH, Jonathan
38  HARWOOD, James
39  HENDERSON, Nicolas
45  JOHNSON, Russell
48  SHIMA, Zach

Cadet Menís Foil Teams
6th New Zealand A
Jonatan Carruth
Isaac Rusholm-Cobb
Gavin Thomas
James Tweddle

8th New Zealand B
James Harwood
Russell Johnson
Zach Shima

Cadet Womenís Sabre
No NZ Participants

Cadet Womenís Epee 19 Fencers
2  CHAN, Wai Ling
12 BYTHELL, Laura
17 MARSHALL, Catherine

Cadet Womenís Epee Team
Semi Final: NZ vs New South Wales 45-44
Final: NZ vs Quensland 41-45

2nd New Zealand
Laura Bythell
Wai-Ling Chan
Catherine Marshall

Cadet Men's Sabre 31 Fencers
28 THOMAS, Gavin

Cadet Men's Sabre Team
No Team partication

Cadet Womenís Foil 25 Fencers
13 RAVERA, Daniela
15 MARSHALL, Catherine
17 DUNN, Natalie

Cadet Womenís Foil Team
New Zealand 3=
1/4 Final: NZ vs Victoria 45-32
Semi Final NZ vs New South Wales "A"  18-45
Natalie Dunn
Catherine Marshall
Daniela Ravera

Cadet Menís Epee 42 Fencers
2  NIGHTINGALE, Lucian
9  OGILVIE, Sheldon
21 GOH, Anthony
31 THOMAS, Gavin

Cadet Menís Epee Team
3rd New Zealand
Anthony Goh
Lucian Nightinagle
Sheldon Ogilvie
Gavin Thomas

1/4 Final: NZ vs New South Wales 45-40
Semi Final: NZ vs Victoria "A" 26-45


Well done everyone.

Send your comment
We apologize, but you need to login to post comments. Accounts at this time are only available to affiliated members of Fencing New Zealand

Tournament Calendars 
New Zealand
United States
Australia
Great Britain
France
F.I.E

Powered by 



  Page processed in 0.0523 seconds - 14 queries