Menu
Home
FeNZ Contacts
Membership
News
Clubs
Information - President's Corner
Downloads
Rankings
International Visitors
Links
Tournaments
Contact us

 Login
Login:

Password:

remember me

Lost your password?

 Recent Visitors
Lambvicc
admin
JohnstoneThom
PresidentCent
Jezza
RanceMark
ClarkBrya
MacnaughtanJohn

 Users Online
There are:
0 registered users
and 11 guests online now.


 
2005-01-26 18:29 - 2005 Austalian Under 20's
Posted by Brillmartmore from same (Australia)
Australia26/01/05
Gold for NZ Women's Epee Team
Best individual result in Women's Epee,  last 16, Lydia WENBORN - 9th place,

24/01/05
TEAM RESULTS
Women's Sabre Gold to New Zealand victory 45-36 against Singapore.
Women's Foil: NZ "A" 3rd=, NZ "B" 8th
Men's Epee NZ 5th
Men's Sabre - no NZ team competed

23/01/05
Men's Sabre - James TABAK (Christchurch Fencing Academy) wins Silver
Men's Epee - James TABAK reaches final, 7th place
Men's Foil - Best NZ men's foilist Thibault LOZACH, 15th

21/01/05 Women's Foil
Sarah Tabak (Christchurch Fencing Academy)  reached quarter final, placed 8th.  Five fencers from Singapore in top 9 and 3 took 1st, 2nd and 3rd places.

20/01/05  Women's Sabre
Gold Medal for Katherine TAYLOR, Christcurch
Bronze for Monique COLEMAN, Hutt Valley

Further NZ results will be posted here as they come to hand:
(for more, click on bottom right hand corner "click here for more...")

Well done to all competitors.

UPDATED: 24/01/05
MORE RESULTS - INDIVIDUAL AND TEAMS - UPDATED HERE DAILY AS THEY COME TO HAND ...


20/01/05 WOMEN'S SABRE - 17 fencers
Final; 1st Katherine TAYLOR
Semi-Final; 3rd = Monique COLEMAN
Last 16; 11th Sarah BERRY, 14th Nicola ARMSTRONG

WOMEN'S SABRE TEAM (4 teams competing)
Gold to New Zealand, victory 45-36 against Singapore.
Semi Final NZ beat Western AUstralia 45-40


20/01/05 MEN'S EPEE - 30 fencers
Final;  7th James TABAK
Last 32; 20th Sam RAMASAY, 21st Brent HONEYBONE, 29th Hassan KAMAL

MEN'S EPEE TEAM
NZ placed 5th

21/01/05 WOME'S FOIL - 39 fencers
Fianls; 8th Sarah TABAK
Last 16; 11th Lydiar WENBORN, 12th Monique COLEMAN
Last 32;  21st Fiona Carman, 23rd Katherine Taylor, 26th Nicola Armstrong
Incomplete de 64; 39th Sarah Berry

WOMEN'S FOIL TEAM - 11 teams competed
NZ "A" 3rd=, NZ "B" 8th
NZ "A" 3rd= last 16 DE - NZ "A" bye, final NZ "A" beat NSW "B" 45-17, lost to Singapore 45-26,
NZ "B" placed 8th: DE 16 - NZ "B" beat VIC "B" 44-30, final NZ "B" lost to Singapore 45-15

21/01/05 MEN'S SABRE - 26 fencers
Final; 2nd James TABAK
Last 16; 11th Thibault LOZACH,

MEN'S SABRE TEAM
No NZ team competed

22/01/05 MEN'S FOIL - 45 fencers
Last 16; 15th Thibault LOZACH
Last 32; 17th James TABAK, 19th Brent HONEYBONE, 22nd Sam RAMSAY, 31st Hassan KAMAL, 32nd Hamish CLARKE,
Incomplete DE 64; 40th Chris BELL

MEN'S FOIL TEAM
No results available yet.

23/01/05 WOMEN'S EPEE - 26 fencers
Last 16: Lydia WENBORN 9th, Fiona CARMAN 14th, Sarah TABAK 16th
Incomplete DE 32: Sarah BERRY 26th

WOMEN"S EPEE TEAMS - 6 Teams
final NZ seaded 4th beat NSW "B" seaded 5th,  45-38
Semifinal NZ beat NSW "A" 44-42
Final NZ beat South Asutralia 44-38

Send your comment
We apologize, but you need to login to post comments. Accounts at this time are only available to affiliated members of Fencing New Zealand

Tournament Calendars 
New Zealand
United States
Australia
Great Britain
France
F.I.E

Powered by 



  Page processed in 0.0519 seconds - 14 queries